Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post Reply
caulkz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:20 pm
Location: Isle of Wight

Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by caulkz » Sun Dec 25, 2011 11:51 pm

Is there a way to throttle the wireless throughput on my 7800N?

Thanks in advance :)

Regards, Kieran aka caulkz..

tinytim
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:53 pm
Location: Benfleet, Essex

Re: Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by tinytim » Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:58 am

Perhaps limit by IP address using the QoS function.

caulkz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:20 pm
Location: Isle of Wight

Re: Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by caulkz » Mon Dec 26, 2011 9:23 pm

I would like to limit only wireless ports via QOS, is the possible?

Parents guests likes to saturate my broadband connection using their wireless enabled equipment e.g. netbook laptop etc. :/

Regards, Kieran.

tinytim
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:53 pm
Location: Benfleet, Essex

Re: Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by tinytim » Tue Dec 27, 2011 4:42 pm

I would guess so.

If the allowed equipment , ie your PC/Laptop etc has fixed IP addresses then you could conceivably limit the DHCP range (nn.nn.n.100 - nn.nn.n.199) to , say , 10% of your bandwidth. Then set yours to 90%.

By fixed I mean either within DHCP or set by network adaptor.

Or you could do it by prioritization with yours being high & the others being low. This is perhaps the better option.

Note that you would lose a little of your total throughput by doing this.

caulkz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:20 pm
Location: Isle of Wight

Re: Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by caulkz » Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:12 pm

Apologies if the following question is a little off topic:

Will the router see my PC if I give it a static IP outside the DHCP range?

Regards, Kieran.

Tomken
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:31 am
Location: Co Durham

Re: Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by Tomken » Wed Dec 28, 2011 11:40 pm

caulkz wrote:Apologies if the following question is a little off topic:

Will the router see my PC if I give it a static IP outside the DHCP range?

Regards, Kieran.
Yes, it will.

It will be exactly the same as when a static IP has been assigned to a wireless printer outside the DHCP range, or even another pc running off the same router to prevent it from picking up the same IP as the main pc.

caulkz
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2011 7:20 pm
Location: Isle of Wight

Re: Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by caulkz » Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:50 am

I gave the following a try and seem's to work:

Limited the DHCP range through QOS and any pc I don't want to be limited I gave a static IP outside that range.

Cheers guys for the help :)

Regards, Kieran.

tinytim
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 4:53 pm
Location: Benfleet, Essex

Re: Limiting Wifi throughput?

Post by tinytim » Fri Dec 30, 2011 9:01 am

caulkz wrote:I gave the following a try and seem's to work:

Limited the DHCP range through QOS and any pc I don't want to be limited I gave a static IP outside that range.

Cheers guys for the help :)

Regards, Kieran.
Excellent news.

Post Reply