Enabling Firewall ?

Post Reply
Tomken
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:31 am
Location: Co Durham

Enabling Firewall ?

Post by Tomken » Thu Sep 01, 2011 11:48 am

Had a look on the Knowledgebase for this and the screenshots don't resemble those on my 7800N.

Clicked Advanced>Configuration>Firewall and there wasn't an option for Firewall Log to configure in the side menu.

Also, in the Packet Filter setup - which Protocol do I use as Protocol 17 wasn't listed either as per the screenshot.

While not being techie with this stuff - I can follow instructions if they are there :?:

billion_fan
Posts: 5294
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Enabling Firewall ?

Post by billion_fan » Fri Sep 02, 2011 11:58 am

The firewall is enabled by default, the packet filtering option is there if needed, you can always revert to manual for further info.

When adding a packet filtering rule you will see a 'Log' box which you can tick this should enable the firewall log for you.

Thanks

Tomken
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:31 am
Location: Co Durham

Re: Enabling Firewall ?

Post by Tomken » Fri Sep 02, 2011 1:14 pm

billion_fan wrote:The firewall is enabled by default, the packet filtering option is there if needed, you can always revert to manual for further info.

When adding a packet filtering rule you will see a 'Log' box which you can tick this should enable the firewall log for you.

Thanks
Thanks billion_fan

Don't know what you mean by manual or how and don't know which pkt filtering rule or protocol to use to enable the Firewall log.

At the moment it's still blank :?:

billion_fan
Posts: 5294
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Enabling Firewall ?

Post by billion_fan » Fri Sep 02, 2011 3:41 pm

Hi Tom

Please check the attached screen shot showing how to enable protocol 17 in the packet filtering section, with added logs enabled.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Tomken
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:31 am
Location: Co Durham

Re: Enabling Firewall ?

Post by Tomken » Fri Sep 02, 2011 4:39 pm

Thanks billion_fan, I'll see what that produces.

See what you mean by being on by default - so does it have to have a protocol designated before it starts to log ?
Last edited by Tomken on Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Tomken
Posts: 467
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2011 10:31 am
Location: Co Durham

Re: Enabling Firewall ?

Post by Tomken » Tue Sep 06, 2011 9:31 am

Did all that but still have a blank Firewall page :?:

billion_fan
Posts: 5294
Joined: Tue Jul 19, 2011 4:30 pm

Re: Enabling Firewall ?

Post by billion_fan » Tue Sep 06, 2011 11:39 am

It may not have any logs for that protocol.

Post Reply